TV-RADIO (reverse header)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

1:10 p.m.—L.A. Angels at Kansas City, BSKC, cable 34

BASKETBALL

6:15 p.m.—Brooklyn at Philadelphia, ESPN, cable 32

8 p.m.—Golden State at Oklahoma City, BSKC+, cable 76

8:35 p.m.—Dallas at Memphis, ESPN, cable 32

GOLF

3 p.m.—Western Intercollegiate, TGC, cable 79

6 p.m.—LOTTE Championship, TGC, cable 79

HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.—Colorado at St. Louis, NBCSN, cable 78

9 p.m.—Vegas at Los Angeles, NBCSN, cable 78

SOCCER

5 p.m.—Club León at Toronto FC, FS1, cable 60

7 p.m.—Deportivo Saprissa at Philadelphia Union, FS1, cable 60

TENNIS

8 a.m.—Monte Carlo Masters , ATP, BSKC, cable 34

RADIO

BASEBALL

1:10 p.m.—L.A. Angels at Kansas City, BSKC, cable 34

LOCAL SCHEDULE (reverse header)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14

BASEBALL

Air Force at Kansas, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma Wesleyan at Bethany, 1 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

Salina Central vs. Junction City at Evans Stadium, 5 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Kansas State, 6 p.m.

Monday’s recreation

ANGELS 10, ROYALS 3

Los Angeles (A);021;010;303;—;10;14;0

Kansas City;000;003;000;—;3;7;3

Cobb, Cishek (6), Slegers (7), Mayers (7), Rowen (9) and Stassi, Suzuki; Singer, Brentz (6), Barlow (7), Ca.Hernández (7), Newberry (7), Zimmer (9) and S.Perez. WP—Cobb (1-0). LP—Singer (0-2). HR—LAA: Trout.

LOCAL SOCCER (reverse header)

KCAC TOURNAMENTS

KANSAS COLLEGIATE

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEN

Quarterfinals

Friday, April 9

Oklahoma Wesleyan 4, Bethel 1

McPherson 1, Kansas Wesleyan 0

Saturday, April 10

Sterling 4, Ottawa 0

Friends 1, Southwestern 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 14

At Stryker Complex, Wichita

Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. Friends, 4 p.m.

Sterling vs. McPherson, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 17

At Stryker Complex, Wichita

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

NAIA WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT

OPENING ROUND

COLUMBIA, MO. BRACKET

Thursday, April 15

Game 1—Kansas Wesleyan at Columbia, Mo., 2 p.m.

Game 2—Keiser, Fla. vs. Concordia, Neb., 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 17

Game 3—Winner recreation 1 vs. winner recreation 2, 1 p.m.

SILOAM SPRINGS, ARK. BRACKET

Thursday, April 15

Game 1—Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. Bethel, Tenn., 3 p.m.

Game 2—Baker, Kan. at John Brown, Ark., 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 17

Game 3—Winner recreation 1 vs. winner recreation 2, 2 p.m.

STATE COLLEGE WOMEN

Sunday’s recreation

MISSOURI WESTERN 1

FORT HAYS STATE 0

Fort Hays;0;0;—;0

Mo. Western;0;1;—;1

Second half—MW: Mathis (help Street), 79th minute.

Shots—FH 11, MW 11. Saves—FH 5, MW 5. Goalkeepers—FH: Wellbrock, Roben (forty sixth minute). MW: Mayer.

LOCAL SOFTBALL (reverse header)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Monday’s recreation

SACRED HEART 14

SALINA CENTRAL 7

Sacred Heart;621;200;3;—;14;8;7

Central;101;302;0;—;7;6;5

WP—DeMars. LP—Will. 2B—SH: DeMars; SC: Cromer.



Sources